top of page
KingDiolunIIPortrait.jpg

H.R.H. Prince Díolún

Prince Díolún is the heir to the Irish throne as created by and awarded to High King Ruaidrí Ua Conchobair in 1167. He was born in exile on 12 December, 2001. He still lives in exile, hoping one day to return to Ireland.

He can boast impressive relations. Not just lords and kings, but also Irish heroes like Michael Collins and Fr. Michael Murphy. One of his ancestors, Edward Murphy, was exiled to America for partaking in the Fenian Rising.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

My Story

Claimant to the Irish Throne:

Pretence: 22 May, 2016 - present

Regent: H.R.H. Prince Dáibhid (2016-2019)

Predecessor: Edward Bruce

Tánaiste: none chosen

Heir presumptive: Seosamh Biniáimin Mac Bréifneach, 2nd Duke of Cork
---------------------------------

Born: 12 December, 2001

Given name(s)

  • Irish: Díolún Críostóir

  • English: Dylan Christopher

Pseudonyms:

  • Díolún Críostóir Ó Conchobhair

  • Díolún mac Críostóir

Full name: Díolún Críostóir Dómhnall Séamas Constantine MacQuarrie Stiubhairt Ua Briain Ua Ruairc Ó Conchobhair Mac Bréifneach

House:

  • Paternal: Mac Bréifnech

  • Maternal: Ó Ruairc

Dynasty: Ó Conchobhair

Father: Críostóir mac Dáibhid

Mother: Samhraidhín Ní Ruairc

Religion: Insular Catholicism

 

Titles & Styles

  • Pretender to the Irish Throne (22 May 2016)

  • His Royal Highness Prince Díolún of Ireland (17 November, 2017)

  • His Royal Highness The Duke of Meath (2 December, 2018)

  • His Royal Highness The Duke of Meath and of Connaught (22 August, 2020)

Honours and Awards

  • The Most Noble Order of Saint Brigid (2 August, 2019)

  • Eagle Scout (2 December, 2019)

  • The Chivalric Order of Saint Emperor Constantine the Great (22 May, 2022)

  • Knights of Columbus, 3rd Degree (23 January, 2023)

  • Baron of Connaught in the Holy Roman Empire (24 January, 2023)

  • The Most Noble Order of Saint Emperor Charles (February, 2023)

This is an incomplete list of several families, houses, and dynasties of noble, royal, or knightly blood that H.R.H. Prince Díolún descends from:

  • Abbadid

  • Annesley

  • Armstrong

  • Balliol

  • Barry

  • Bjelbo

  • Bourke

  • Boyle

  • Breizh

  • Brown(e)

  • Bruce

  • Burke

  • Butler

  • Campbell

  • Caomhánach

  • Carolingian/Karling

  • Castillon de Saint-Victor

  • Churchill

  • Clifford

  • Crovan

  • Cusack

  • Dacre

  • David, House of

  • de Albret

  • de Angus

  • de Artois

  • de Astur

  • de Barcelona

  • de Beaufort

  • de Blois

  • de Bourbon

  • de Bragança

  • de Braose

  • de Brionne

  • de Burgh

  • de Capet

  • de Carrick

  • de Clare

  • de Cornouaille

  • de Courcy

  • de Dreux

  • de Enfield

  • de Evreux

  • de Falaise

  • de Flanders

  • de Foix

  • de Galloway

  • de Guînes

  • de Hainaut

  • de Holland

  • de Ivrea

  • de Lacy

  • de León

  • de Lusignan

  • de Massey

  • de Montagu

  • de Montfort

  • de Mortimer

  • de Neustria

  • de Normandie

  • de Penthièvre

  • de Percy

  • de Provence

  • de Rohan

  • de Ross

  • de Salisbury

  • de Thouars

  • de Trástamara

  • de Valois

  • de Vere

  • de Warenne

  • de Welles

  • de’ Medici

  • di Savoia

  • Dinefwr

  • Douglas

  • Doukas

  • Dragas

  • Dunkeld

  • Elphinstone

  • FitzAlan

  • FitzEustace

  • FitzGerald

  • FitzMaurice

  • FitzRoy

  • Gage

  • Glyndŵr

  • Godwinson

  • Gordon

  • Gore

  • Gower

  • Griffith

  • Gwened

  • Gwynedd

  • Hamilton

  • Harrison

  • Hastings

  • Hughes of Gwerclas

  • Hyde

  • Iclingas

  • Jiménez

  • Jones of Faerdref Uchaf

  • Langrishe

  • le Bigod

  • Lobley

  • MacAlister

  • MacAlpin

  • Mac Aodhagáin

  • Mac Aonghais

  • Mac Cárthaigh (Mór, Riabhach, and of Muskerry)

  • Mac Conmara

  • Mac Diarmata

  • MacDonald

  • MacDonnell

  • MacDuff

  • Mac Giolla Phádraig

  • Maclean

  • MacLeod

  • Mac Lochlainn

  • Mac Martáin

  • Mac Mathghamhain (of Oriel)

  • Mac Murchadha

  • MacPherson

  • MacQuarrie

  • Mac Seaghain

  • Mág Uidhír

  • Marshal

  • Mathrafal

  • Merovingian

  • Monke

  • Murray

  • Naoned

  • Neville

  • Ó Briain

  • Ó Broin

  • Ó Catháin

  • Ó Ceallacháin

  • Ó Ceallaigh

  • Ó Cearbhaill Éile

  • Ó Cinnéide

  • Ó Conchobhair of Connacht (Shligigh, Bréifneach, Donn, Ruadh, Máenmaige, and Buide)

  • Ó Conchobhair Ciarraí

  • Ó Dochartaigh

  • Ó Dómhnaill

  • Ó Donnabháin

  • Ó Dubhagáin of Ballydooghane

  • Ó Dubhghaill

  • Ó Duinn

  • Ó Faoláin

  • Ó hEaghra

  • Ó hEidhin

  • Ó Fearghail

  • Ó Máeleachlainn

  • Ó Máille

  • Ó Manníon

  • Ó Murchadh

  • Ó Néill Mór

  • Ó Néill Buí

  • Ó Raghallaigh

  • Ó Riordáin

  • Ó Ruairc

  • Ó Seachnasaigh

  • Ó Suilleabháin Béarra

  • Ó Suilleabháin Mór

  • Ó Tuathail

  • Oldenburg

  • Owen

  • Paine/Payne

  • Palaiologos

  • Pendragon

  • Plantagenet

  • Plunkett

  • Quraysh

  • Radcliffe

  • Ramnulfid

  • Roazhon

  • Robbins

  • Robertson

  • Roche

  • Saint Clare

  • Savage

  • Scott

  • Shaw

  • Sinclair

  • Stanley

  • Stewart

  • Stuart

  • Talbot

  • Tauber

  • Theodore

  • Tudor

  • Uí Ímair

  • van Dalssen

  • van Langstraat

  • von Habsburg

  • Wallace

  • Wessex

  • Wynn

  • Zaccaria

bottom of page